EHB 322E
From NANOxCOMP H2020 Project
(Difference between revisions)
(→Announcements) |
(→Course Materials) |
||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" | ||
| − | ! Homeworks !! Quizzes !! Exams | + | ! Homeworks & Solutions!! Quizzes !! Exams |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Media:ehb322e-2014-spring-hw-01.pdf | Homework 1]] | + | | [[Media:ehb322e-2014-spring-hw-01.pdf | Homework 1]] & [[Media:ehb322e-2014-spring-hw-01-solutions.pdf | Solutions]] || [[Media:ehb322e-2014-spring-quiz-01.pdf | Quiz 1]] || [[Media:ehb322e-2014-spring-midterm-01.pdf | Midterm 1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Media:ehb322e-2014-spring-hw-02.pdf | Homework 2]] || [[Media:ehb322e-2014-spring-quiz-02.pdf | Quiz 2]] || | + | | [[Media:ehb322e-2014-spring-hw-02.pdf | Homework 2]] & [[Media:ehb322e-2014-spring-hw-02-solutions.pdf | Solutions]] || [[Media:ehb322e-2014-spring-quiz-02.pdf | Quiz 2]] || |
|- | |- | ||
| || || | | || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:07, 25 April 2014
Contents |
Announcements
- Apr. 18th To see your grades click here.
- Apr. 9th The second homework has been posted that is due 21/04/2014 (before the lecture).
- Mar. 4th The first homework has been posted that is due 17/03/2014 (before the lecture).
- Feb. 11th As a simulation tool, Spice is required for homeworks. Among different Spice-based programs, LTspice is a good and free choice; you can download it by clicking here.
- Feb. 3rd The class is given in the room 4102 (first floor), EEF.
Syllabus
EHB 322E: Digital Electronic Circuits, CRN: 25176, Mondays 13:30-16:30, Room: 4102 (EEF), Spring 2014.
|
Instructor
|
|
| Teaching Assistant
|
Salih Vehbi Cömert
|
| Grading
|
|
| Reference Books
|
|
| Policies
|
|
Weekly Course Plan
|
Date
|
Topic
|
| Week 1, 10/2/2014 | Introduction |
| Week 2, 17/2/2014 | Devices for digital circuits and inverters |
| Week 3, 24/2/2014 | NMOS/CMOS inverters & their static and dynamic behaviors |
| Weeks 4, 3/3/2014 | Optimization of multiple-stage inverters and buffers |
| Weeks 5, 10/3/2014 | Static logic gates |
| Week 6, 17/3/2014 | Complex logic gates and their delays |
| Weeks 7, 24/3/2014 | MIDTERM I |
| Week 8, 31/3/2014 | Pass transistor logic |
| Week 9, 7/4/2014 | Pass transistor logic & Dynamic logic gates |
| Weeks 10, 14/4/2014 | Dynamic logic gates |
| Week 11, 21/4/2014 | Flip-flops |
| Week 12, 28/4/2014 | MIDTERM II |
| Weeks 13, 5/5/2014 | Synchronization of digital circuits |
| Weeks 14, 12/5/2014 | Semiconductor memories and gate arrays |
Course Materials
| Homeworks & Solutions | Quizzes | Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Homework 1 & Solutions | Quiz 1 | Midterm 1 |
| Homework 2 & Solutions | Quiz 2 | |